Greater London · England
Festival & event paella in Copse Hill, Greater London
Cooked live, served hot and made to share: paella street food for festivals, fairs, markets and community events in Copse Hill and the surrounding area.
- School and charity events
- Seasonal markets
- Open days and community events
Festival paella catering for Copse Hill events
Why choose live paella in Copse Hill?
Some traders struggle with vegan and gluten-free options. A paella stall can have a vegan pan alongside the rest. If you have a budget in mind, tell us, and we’ll put together a menu that fits. A simple menu can still feel generous.
Why choose Love Paella in Copse Hill
- Events in Copse Hill and across Greater London
- Served hot, straight from the pan
- Tapas, canapés and desserts if you want them
- Everything cooked fresh at your event
Take a look at How we price Or The cost guide.
How our festival paella catering works in Copse Hill
Big batches mean lunchtime rushes are easy. Portions are served in seconds. We cook churros, vegan paella and chicken and chorizo paella, and we are frequently booked for agricultural and county shows and feeding crew and volunteers.
In Copse Hill, a paella pan suits street parties and school fairs, as long as the road closure or site permission is in place. Tapas, canapés, desserts, sangria and staff can all be added, so one booking can cover the whole menu.
- Area
- Copse Hill (SW20, SW19)
- Area hub
- Greater London
- Special diets
- Vegan, vegetarian, gluten-free and halal
- Add-ons
- Canapés, desserts, sangria and staff
- Quotes
- Contact us for a quote
- Last updated
- 23 October 2026

Towns and villages near Copse Hill
Other catering in Copse Hill
What we need at the venue
If a space isn’t suitable, we’ll tell you, and suggest an alternative. What matters most:
- Spacing from tents and other structures
- Pitch space for cooking and serving
- Vehicle access to the pitch at set-up and break-down
Copse Hill is in London, within the Ultra Low Emission Zone, and parking can be tight: let us know about permits, bays or off-street parking.
If in doubt, send us a picture of the spot and we will advise.
Popular choices
- Giant paella pans
- Churros
- Vegan paella
- Seafood paella
- Tapas
- Chicken & chorizo paella
Organising for someone else?
If you’re booking for a business, tell us how you’d like to handle the booking and payment, and we will talk you through the process. We’re happy to liaise with facilities on access and timings.
Organising a club, school or community event in Copse Hill? Paella is quick to serve to a crowd and suits most diets. Tell us about the event and we will suggest a menu.
Running an event in Copse Hill
Copse Hill is about 1 mile south-west of Wimbledon, in Greater London. For an event in Copse Hill, we can cook in gardens, marquees, barns, courtyards and offices in and around Copse Hill. Copse Hill is one of 764 towns and villages in Greater London we cover. Our events stretch from Copse Hill to London (about 8 miles away).
If your event is in Cottenham Park, the organiser will need the landowner’s permission; we’ll supply our paperwork. School fairs, for a school like Hollymount School, are a natural fit for a paella stall.
This part of Greater London takes in SW20 and SW19, so your event can be anywhere in it. Your event could be at a home on Camp Road, Almer Road and Mckay Road. We also cook at events in Crooked Billet (1 mile north-east), Bushey Mead (1 mile south-east), Motspur Park (1 mile south-west), Wimbledon (1 mile north-east) and Raynes Park (1 mile south). Further out, we also cater in London (8 miles north-east), City of Westminster (7 miles north-east), Marylebone (8 miles north-east), Kensington (6 miles north), St Pancras (9 miles north-east) and Shoreditch (10 miles north-east).
Nearby you will also find Atkinson Morley Hospital (under half a mile west) and Southside Wandsworth (3 miles north-east). Not far away are Kew Gardens Lake and Henman Hill.
- Nearby schools include The Norwegian School in London (under half a mile east) and Ursuline Preparatory School (0.5 miles east)
- Nearby, you’ll find Crooked Billet pub (under half a mile north-east)
- Other local spots include Coombe (1.4 miles west)
Diets, allergies and planning
Dietary needs are easy to plan for with a little notice. Our advice:
- Plan for vegan and gluten-free visitors
- Ask traders about packaging and waste
- Book crew catering in advance
- Ask about peak-time capacity
We set up at the agreed time.
Vegan paella alongside the rest.
Should I cook it myself?
If you do cook yourself, test the pan and burner together beforehand, have hot stock ready, and don’t stir once the rice goes in. Keep a clear zone around the burner.
DIY catering keeps costs down, but the host spends the party cooking. Booking us means you get the show without the stress.
Who books festival paella catering in Copse Hill?
It suits outdoor events of all sizes.
These are some of the occasions we cater in Copse Hill and Greater London:
- Open days
- Christmas and farmers’ markets
- Sports clubs and race days
- County and country shows
For visitors coming by rail, Raynes Park station is about 0.6 miles away.
What to look for in a quote
- Exactly what’s included in the price
- When final numbers are due
- If the price includes VAT
- Payment terms and deposit
How the day works
Serving is fast: the paella goes straight from the pan to the plate, so large groups are fed quickly. When service is finished, we pack down. Summer events in Copse Hill have daylight until about 9:20pm at midsummer and about 7:05pm by late September, which helps evening trading. Winter markets, dark by about 3:55pm, need a well-lit pitch.
- Tell us about the event and pitch.
- We send our menu, needs and paperwork.
- We set up on time.
- We cook in full view and serve all event.
- We clear and leave the pitch clean.
Getting ready for the day
- Choose a level spot for the cooking area
- Keep the cooking spot clear of fences, hedges and branches
- Tell us where to park and unload
Get a quote
The quickest way to a quote is to use our quote form. Tell us about your event in Copse Hill, and we will put together a menu and price.
Planning help
The menu, dish by dish
Chicken & chorizo paella
Popular with families.
Vegan paella
Vegan paella cooked separately.
Common questions in Copse Hill
Could we have live paella in Cottenham Park?
Only with permission from the park’s owner, typically the council. Check with them, and we’ll provide our paperwork.
Which station should guests use for Copse Hill?
Raynes Park station, about 0.6 miles south of the centre.
Where do you cater?
We cover London and the South East, including Greater London. See all areas.
Do you cater in Copse Hill?
Yes. We cover London and the South East, including Copse Hill. To check your date, fill in our quote form.
Do you have the documents we need?
Tell us what the event needs and we will send it with our application.
How much does festival paella catering cost in Copse Hill?
The price depends on numbers, menu, courses, staff and travel. Tell us about your event and we will send a quote.
Can we add tapas or canapés?
Yes, and it’s a popular combination. Tapas go out first, then the paella.
Do you need power?
Tell us what’s available at the pitch and we will confirm what we need.
- Cooked live in giant pans at your event
- Vegetarian, vegan, gluten-free and halal options
- Paella, tapas, canapés and desserts
- Sangria, bar staff, crockery and waiting staff